Accesso

3. Entra in "Account"-˃ " Le mie richieste" e controlla lo stato delle tue richieste

Dear customers, due to the implementation of the GDPR policy in Europe, UTSOURCE has also made adjustment accordingly to meet the policy requirements. Please read the new privacy policy carefully and this window will no longer pop up after you accept it.

Sono d'accordo tutti UTSOURCE Termini e condizioni,Informativa sulla Privacy
Agree Later Invia
Know more about Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

Know more about Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

Author:Utoptical Date: 08/30/2018

Know more about Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

 

An optical fiber cable, also known as a fiber optic cable, is an assembly similar to an electrical cable, but containing one or more optical fibers that are used to carry light. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed. Different kinds of fiber optic patch cables have different applications.There are many kinds of optical cables, such as singlemode fiber optic cable, multimode fiber optic cable, simplex fiber optic cable, duplex fiber optic cable. This article will focus on the simplex and duplex fiber cable.

 

Simplex Fiber Cable

A simplex fiber cable consists of a single strand of glass of plastic fiber. Simplex fiber is most often used where only a single transmit and/or receive line is required between devices or when a multiplex data signal is used (bi-directional communication over a single fiber). In simplex fiber optic network, there are available in simplex single mode and simplex multimode fiber optic cable , The simplex singlemode fiber patch cable is a great option for setting up a cable network that will require data to travel in one direction over long distances. It is because simplex fiber cable only carries one ray of light at a time, which it’s better for long-distance transmissions. The simplex multimode fiber patch cable is used for short distance data transmission.

 

Duplex Fiber Cable

A duplex fiber cable consists of two strands of glass or plastic fiber, which  duplex fiber cable is carefully structured in a zip-cord arrangement and is most often used for duplex communication between devices where require simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer. Larger workstations, fiber switches and servers, fiber modems, and similar hardware tends to require duplex fiber cable. Duplex fiber is also available in single mode duplex fiber optic cable and multimode duplex fiber optic cable.

 

How different between Simplex Fiber cable Duplex Fiber Cable ?

Simplex has one fibre, while duplex zipcord has two fibres joined with a thin web. Simplex (also known as single strand) and duplex zipcord cables are tight-buffered and jacketed. Because simplex fibre optic cable consists of only one fibre link, you should use it for applications that only require one-way data transfer. the duplex system uses two fibers to communicate. This allows one fiber to transmit from point A to point B while the other fiber transmits from B to A. Therefore, both ends of a duplex system have both transmitters and receivers. Simplex and duplex are different kinds of communication channels in telecommunications and computer networking, which provide pathways to convey information. In a word , we know:

1: a simplex fiber optic cable has only one tight-buffered fiber inside cable jacket. While duplex fiber optic patch cord can be regarded as two simplex cables having their jackets conjoined by a strip of jacket material,

2: Simplex fiber optic cable is cheaper than duplex optical cable.

3: Simplex optical fiber cable uses only single one strand of fiber in one-way transmission mode, while duplex fiber cable uses a pair of fiber in bi-directional transmission mode.

 SupplierFile/201808/30/f_15d46469a6a743bb9f196a8339ded9ce.jpg

A way of selecting Simplex and Duplex Fiber Cables

Singlemode and multimode simplex optic patch cords can be used for applications that only require one-way data transfer. They are usually used to accomplish connectivity between two BiDi transceivers, which is usually designed with LC simplex singlemode fiber to fit the optical interface of the BiDi SFP/ SFP+ optics and operating wavelength. In addition, simplex BiDi WDM Mux/DeMux is designed for use in single strand fiber transmission. So it also needs the simplex fiber cable to combine and separate wavelengths. besides, there are so many other components associated with simplex fiber solution, such as simplex PLC splitters, OADM and other simplex fiber products.

As for duplex fiber optic cables, they are usually used in standard optical transceivers, such as SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP 28, duplex fiber is also used for interconnector or cross connector between fiber optic transceivers and MPO/MTP cassettes.

 

Summary

Simplex fiber optic cable and duplex fiber optic cable both have singlemode and multimode cable type. Utoptical provides a wide range of fiber optic cables such as Simplex Fiber Optic Cable and Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, Utoptical is your primary option as well as the prices are much lower than other suppliers. users have the flexibility to choose a cable to fit their needs with high quality service.

If you are interested in UTOPTICAL full range of optical transceivers & cables ,please visit :UTOPTICAL Online Store.

 

Alternate Text

Please Iogin ? to participate in the comments New customer Start here.

SUBMIT

no comment yet

Alternate Text
service support

Copyright © 2018 Power by UTSOURCE HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED